Programme of conference

17th March 2020

08:00 – 08:30
Meeting of Scientific Committee and Representatives of PSKD Election of „Personality of Railway and Urban Rail Transport in Slovakia for the year 2020“
08:00 – 09:00
Registration and morning coffee
09:00 – 09:30
Opening addresses
09:30 – 12:15
1st BLOCK of presentations incl. discussion

Financing of rail transport
Filip Hlubocký, Železničná spoločnosť Slovensko, a.s.
ŽSR – transport policy, strategy and financing
Igor Polák, Železnice Slovenskej republiky
Liberalization of public passenger rail transport in Slovak Republic
Ján Farkaš, Ministerstvo dopravy a výstavby SR
EU Green Deal & European Rail Priorities
Libor Lochman, CER
Rail & cargo strategies and analysis for the region Austria – Slovakia
Alexander Biach, Austrian Economic Chambers
ŽSR, Modernisation of railway Púchov – Žilina, for speed up to 160km/h., l. phase
Vladimír Samek, DOPRASTAV a.s.

12:15 – 13:15
Networking Lunch
13:15 – 15:30
2nd BLOCK of presentations incl. discussion

The Geography of Time: How fast rail enables economic growth and social equality
Andrew McNaughton, University of Southampton
Current state of preparation of high-speed lines in Czech Republic
Mojmír Nejezchleb, Správa železnic, státní organizace
Railways versus population deployment in Slovakia: why is it important to talk about it?
Marcel Horňák, Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave
EIA- Problems, incidents and Experiences
Michaela Seifertová, REMING CONSULT a.s.
Modernization of Žilina railway junction
Martin Vangel, REMING CONSULT a.s.

15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 18:30
3rd BLOCK of presentations incl. discussion

How Cybersecurity Impacts the Rail Industry
Miki Shifman, Cylus, Israel
BIM in Finish Railways
Janne Wuorenjuuri, Sweco Infra & Rail Oy
Rail sector readiness for BIM implementation
Michal Pasiar, BIM asociácia Slovensko
Sustainable concept for Cost efficient and effective model for deployment ERTMS on secondary non-corridor lines
Vladimír Kampík, AŽD PRAHA, s.r.o.
Project BRAMET (Bratislava subway)
Zdravko Rusev, European Academy of Architecture

18:30 – 19:00
Break
19:00 – 19:30
10th annual award ceremony „Personality of Railway and Urban Rail Transport in Slovakia for the Year 2020”
19:30 – 24:00
Social evening with wine tasting

18th March 2020

08:00 – 09:00
Registration and morning coffee
09:00 – 09:40
Quo vadis railway 2030
Ján Lopata, Železničná spoločnosť Cargo Slovakia, a. s.
Selected problems in pre-project preparation
Peter Harabín, REMING CONSULT a.s.

09:40 – 12:00
Discussion forum
12:00
​Closing speeches, lunch

Program changes reserved.

FaLang translation system by Faboba